PHOTO GALLERY
STOVES

FAQ Is stained glass safe in doors and side windows?

Product Code: FAQ Is stained glass safe in doors and side windows
Reward Points: 0
Availability: 1
Price: £0.00
Ex Tax: £0.00
   - OR -   

FAQ Is stained glass safe in doors and side windows?

IS STAINED GLASS SAFE IN DOORS AND SIDE WINDOWS?

 

Traditional stained glass lead lights are often glazed in vulnerable/critical areas - doors, sidelights etc. and at low levels.  BS6206 through to the Building Regulations of 2000 (approved document N1) are very clear in deeming traditional stained glass lead lights as safe (within the definitions of the regulations) and suitable for use in these areas provided that the small panes within the lead do not exceed specific sizes.

We find that some architects, surveyors and builders are incorrectly advising clients that only toughened, laminated or double glazing can be used in doors, sidelights and at low levels.  The Building Regulations 2000 document, N1, clause 1.2 clearly states, ' Glazing in critical locations should either a) break safely  or b) be robust or in small panes'.  Also, in clause 1.5, ' In the context of this approved document a 'small pane' may be an isolated pane, or one of a number of panes contained within glazing bars, traditional leaded lights or copper lights.' 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Do you have any questions about FAQ Is stained glass safe in doors and side windows??


Your Name:


Your Email:


Your Question:

Enter the code in the box below:



Tags:
Website by WebHunter Web Design Manchester Copyright Strippadoor 2013 All rights reserved WebHunter SEO Services Manchester Antiques are green website